1964 General Election: letters from Parliamentary candidates

Scope and Content

Wishing support for amendment to the Street Offences Act 1959

Consists of:

- manuscript lists of women MPs

- circular letter sent to all candidates in the 1964 General Election by the Josephine Butler Society (Sep 1964)

- list of members of the House of Lords 1964

- analysis of replies from Parliamentary candidates

- circular to all prospective MPs about amending the Street Offences Act, and replies received from:

Peter Allison (Labour Haltemprice Hull)

John Armstrong, (Labour North Dorset)

Joan Baker (Labour Eastbourne)

David Barton (Conservative Stoke-on-Trent North)

John Binns (Labour Keighley elected)

Elizabeth Braddock (elected)

Terry Boston (Labour Faversham elected)

Andrew Bowden (Conservative North Kensington)

Sir Edward Brown (Conservative Bath elected)

Robin Brumby (Labour Horncastle)

Joyce Butler (Wood Green elected)

Donald Chapman (Conservative Goole)

George Cobbett (Labour Canterbury)

Patrick Cormack (Conservative Bolsover)

John Daly (Labour Wimbledon)

Kenneth Dunkley (Conservative Lichfield and Tamworth)

Nicholas Fairbairn (Unionist Central Edinburgh)

A Fell (elected)

James Fergusson (Conservative Huddersfield East)

John Garwell (Labour Selly Oak)

Alec Grant (Labour Hendon South)

Trevor Hagger (Conservative Ipswich)

John Hamilton

Arthur Henderson (elected)

Eveline Hill (Conservative Wythenshawe)

Philip Hopkins (Labour Westbury Wiltshire)

Douglas Hoyle (Labour Clitheroe)

Lena Jeger (Labour Holborn and St Pancras South elected)

George Jones (Labour Kidderminster)

Frank Judd (Labour Portsmouth West)

Anne Kerr (Labour Rochester and Chatham elected)

Horace King (elected)

Gordon Knott (Labour Richmond Yorkshire)

John Lee (Labour Reading)

Murray Leask (Conservative Deptford)

Peter Lister (Labour Bromsgrove)

Kenneth Lomas (Labour Huddersfield West elected)

Wally Long (Labout Boston and District)

Frank Macdonald (Labour Louth with election leaflet)

John Macdonald (Conservative Leeds South East)

Robert McKim (Conservative Sowerby)

Frank McManus (Labour Morecambe and Lonsdale)

John Marshall (Unionist and Liberal Dundee East)

Ian Mikardo (elected)

Bruce Millan (Labour Craigton elected)

David Mitchell (Conservative Basingstoke elected)

R Mitchell (Labour Southampton Test)

Fred Moorhouse (Labour Bath)

Eric Moonman (Labour Chigwell)

Albert Murray (Labour Gravesend elected)

Ray Nash (Labour North Cornwall)

R O'Brien (Conservative)

Brian Parkyn (Labour Bedford)

Kenneth Pickthorn (Conservative Carlton Nottinghamshire elected)

Rafton Pounder

Mike Prendergast (Labour Ludlow)

Tony Prescott (Conservative Small Heath Birmingham)

John Reynolds (Labour Cardiff North)

Ivor Richard (Labour Barons' Court elected)

Miss Jo Richardson (Labour Harrow East)

Kate Roberts (Labour Penrith and the Border)

Don Savage (Labour Tonbridge)

T Scott (Labout Solihull)

Michael Shaw (Conservative and National Liberal, Cleckheaton Yorkshire)

Renee Short (Labour Wolverhampton North-East elected)

James Snedden (Communist Motherwell and Wishaw )

Michael Stewart (Labour Folkestone and Hythe)

Anthony Sumption (Conservative Middlesbrough West)

F Thompson (Labour South Norfolk)

Edward Taylor (Glasgow elected)

Anthony Thompson (Labour Arundel and Shoreham)

Joan Vickers (Conservative Devonport)

Lady Margaret Wilson (Labour Petersfield)

Ernest Wistrich (Labour Isle of Thanet)

David Weitzman (elected)

Marcus Worsley (Conservative Keighley)

Victor Yates (Labour Ladywood elected)

John Yerburgh (Conservative)