Home,1850

Scope and Content

includes letters from:

(re arrangements for C H Bateman's addresses to children)

John Kennedy, Thame (Oxfordshire) - offering Stepney Meeting house for C H Bateman's lecture

James Sherman, Surrey Chapel [London]

list of churches and meetings arranged

(general correspondence):

John Labouchere, London - Society for female education in the East

Society for female education in the East, Edmonton [Middlesex] - claim upon Mrs Lechler [née Rosa Anne Woodman]

Mrs Lechler [née Rosa Anne Woodman], Basel [Basle, Switzerland]

Hephzibah Bullen, Bootle [Lancashire]

James Scott, Edinburgh and Leith

Henry Drummond, Glasgow

William Thompson, Glasgow - his passage to South Africa

bishop of London [Charles James Blomfield], London

John Waddington, Surrey Square [London]

David Watt, Northwich [Cheshire]

Baptist Noel [Honourable Baptist Wriothesley Noel], Hornsey

Thomas Slatyer, Teignmouth [Devon]

Henry Knolleke, British & Foreign Bible Society, Blackfriars [London] - New Testament available in Rarotongan language; enquiry for Marquesas [Iles Marquises] Scriptures and Malagasy Bible

William Newton (Christian Young Men's Missionary Association), London

W Hendry Stowell, Rotherham College [Yorkshire]

James Rae, Cheshunt College [Hertfordshire]

Ralph Wardlaw, Garthamloch [Glasgow]

Aaron Buzacott, Woodbridge (Suffolk)

J de K Williams, Tottenham [London]

William Alers Hankey, London

J Fryer, Hythe [Kent] - trade depression reduces subscription

T E Sturges, Bath [Somerset]

James Sibree, Hull [Yorkshire]

Robert James, York

Eliza Wood (niece of George Hodson), Manchester

Jos Aris, Croydon [Surrey]

W N Nash, Greenwich [London]

Ebenezer Prout, LMS - future arrangements for electing county directors

William Thomson, Dundee [Scotland]

John Wilkinson, Leeds [Yorkshire]

William Elliott, Cape Town

Algernon Wells, Upper Clapton

J Morris, Bath [Somerset]

T Gawthorn, Derby

Catherine McNeil, Elgin [Scotland]

Thomas Micklem, Maidenhead [Berkshire]

Henry Drummond, Glasgow - box sent to Dr Livingston [David Livingstone]

combined letter from James Kerr, James Peddie, Margaret Paterson and James Gilfillan and John Hewitt

Jemima Luke, London

William Murray, Glasgow

John McMichael (accountant), Birmingham - estate of John Dickinson

G Williamson, Enfield [Middlesex], enclosing letter from Guinness Rogers

Nicholas Harry, Torquay [Devon]

William Thomson, Dundee [Scotland]

Guinness Rogers, Newcastle

W Wild, Guernsey

W Melland, Manchester

John Millson, Southport [Lancashire]

Annie Southwell [widow of Benjamin Southwell], Bridgnorth [Shropshire] and Birmingham - return to China of her Chinese nurse

David Evans, Tredegar [Wales]

Richard Knill, Park Gate (Cheshire) and Chester

David Griffiths, Hay [Hay-on-Wye, Wales] - translations

H Rock, Kenilworth [Warwickshire]

E Hebblethwaite, Sheffield [Yorkshire]

William Grane (secretary, Exeter Hall), London

Susan Fay, Walthamstow [Essex]

Edward Mannering, London and Guernsey

Thomas Simpson, Manchester

Joseph Sortain [minister, Countess of Huntingdon's chapel], Brighton [Sussex]

Thomas Barnes, Farnworth (near Bolton) [Lancashire]

Edward Stallybrass, Hackney [London

Joseph Mackey, London]

John Thompson, Hull [Yorkshire] - notice of May Meeting sent far too late

William Duncan, Edinburgh

Margaret Murrell, London

Edward Shalders, Spring Hill College [Birmingham]

William Harbutt, on board the John Williams [John Williams I]

John Gray, London

E Ball [sister of Thomas Heath, deceased (Samoa)] , Abbots Bromley [Staffordshire]

Jesse Hunt (former apprentice on John Williams), London

David Jones, on board barque Vere

Joseph Mead, Ramsey (Huntingdonshire)

Arthur Tidman, Ashton

John Paterson, Auchtermuchty [Scotland]

Morgan, Abergavenny [Wales]

William Tarbotton, Limerick [Ireland]

James Kennedy, Inverness [Scotland], Southampton and Newton [Lancashire]

John Mucker, Banff [Scotland]

Edinburgh Medical Missionary Society - to Sir Culling Eardley [formerly Sir Culling Eardley-Smith], LMS treasurer

Sarah Cox [née Sarah Downing Cuff], Stroud [Gloucestershire]

Ann Searle, Hackney [London]

T Young, Okehampton [Devon]

W Fox, Atherstone [Warwickshire]

Ebenezer Buchanan

James Scott, Worcester, Walsden and Keighley [Yorkshire]

William Slatyer, The Downs [off-shore from East Kent] and Exeter [Devon] - medical certificate enclosed

William Clarkson

John Somervell, Kendal

Albert Common, Durham

David McRae, Oban [Scotland]

Alfred Corbold, Bedford

C F Schlieuz, Basel [Basle, Switzerland] - Basel Mission

Henry Townley, London

A J Darling, Brest [France]

P Smith, Fordham (near Ely) [Cambridgeshire]

John Sibree, Coventry [Warwickshire]

David Darling, Elgin [Scotland] and Birmingham

William Fyvie, Liverpool and Titchfield [Hampshire]

Jane McKean [widow of Thomas McKean]

Thomas Scales, Silcoates House, Wakefield [Dissenters'School, Yorkshire]

William Turner, Glashow - sending telescopes etc to brother in Samoa

Charles New, Arundel [Sussex]

G Rylands, Portsmouth [Hampshire]

D Foulger, School for Daughters of Missionaries, Walthamstow [Essex] - health of Anna Drew

William Stroud, London

Benjamin Sleight, Rotterdam

Emma Cobden, Nuneaton (Warwickshire) - thanks for permission to travel in John Williams to Navigators Island [Samoa]

John Vaux, Harwich Shipyard [Essex]

Stephen Meredith, Birmingham

Francis Jones, Sheffield [Yorkshire]

Thomas Coombs, London - forwards extract minute of New College, London encouraging missionary students

Reed & Pardon [a firm], London

W Jameson, English Parsonage, Amsterdam [Holland]

William Inglis, Banff - business for his brother Walter

Mary Mannering, London

M E Fuller, Stepney [London]

Jane Flower, Leeds - presenting a model of a tent

William Gillespie, Musselburgh [Scotland] - paper read to the LMS board of directors defending his return from China; Chinese term for 'God'

Rebecca Wray [née Rebecca Ashford], Truro

Edmund Crisp, Grantham [Lincolnshire]

James Sherman, Surrey Chapel parsonage [London]

Sarah Davis, Gloucester

S C Malan, Broadwindsor (Dorset)

John Cash, Coventry

joint letter (in German and English) E H Tapper, H M Boomgarde, B A Brugman, B J De Vries, T T de Haas, G Wibben and J C Veen, Emden Christian Charity [East Frisia, Electorate of Hanover, Germany]

Mrs Smith [née Charlotte Byfield], Hackney [London]

J C Galloway, Finsbury [London] - London Congregational Chapel Building Society

Philip Smith, [New College] St Johns Wood [London]

- Thompson, Leeds [Yorkshire] - package for his brother William Thompson in South Africa

N Campbell, Devizes [Wiltshire]

Isabella Lessel, Aberdeen

James Nisbet, Oakville (Canada West [later Ontario]) - box sent by his brother Henry Nisbet in Upolu, Samoa

C H Bateman, Hopton, near Dewsbury [Yorkshire]

George Smith, Glasgow

James Roberts, Waterloo near Truro (Cornwall) - care of John Wray's daughters

copy of letter by Sir George Staunton [George Thomas Staunton], London to Rev H Venn

H Straith, Church Missionary House [London] - re above letter

Minute of meeting between British & Foreign Bible Sciety, London Missionary Sociey and Church Missionary Society re agreeing Chinese version of Scriptures

J Clunie, Manchester

Thomas Windeatt, Tavistock [Devon]

E H Tuckett, Kingsbridge [Devon]

John Gillies, Arbroath [Scotland] - difficulties over supported 'native teachers'

Alexander Grosart, Falkirk - United Presbyterian Students (Edinburgh)

Thomas Blossom, York

Conditions Governing Access

Open

Other Finding Aids

A detailed list for Home Incoming Correspondence, 1795-1876 (list A1) is available for available for consultation in the Special Collections Reading Room, SOAS Library.

Archivist's Note

Catalogued