Papers of Crust Todd and Mills, Solicitors, of Beverley

Archive Collection

Scope and Content

The papers largely comprise estate papers for the East Riding of Yorkshire.

The two deposits have been arranged slightly differently. U DDCV, the larger deposit, has 182 sections on East Riding locations, followed by sections on York, the North Riding and the West Riding, then other counties, Jamaica, a few acts of parliament, bonds and miscellaneous legal documents, wills and eleven sections on East Riding landowning families or individuals. U DDCV2 has 52 sections on East Riding locations, followed immediately by 15 sections on the estate papers of East Riding landowning families and individuals, followed then by sections on other counties, at the end of which are the North and West Ridings, followed by some correspondence and miscellaneous legal documents, wills and a separate section for the records of the East Riding Clergy Charitable Society (1781-1963).

Like the East Riding Riding Clergy Charitable Society, all of the estate owning individuals and families have been separately noticed, the Guide entries for them appearing in their name. Those whose papers include more (e.g. personal papers) than just estate papers are indicated with an asterisk. A list of them is as follows: for U DDCV, the *Cankrien (1615-1850), *Clubley (1798-1857) and *Dealtry families (15th century-1835), *John Conyers Hudson (1631-1860), the *Hutton family (1672-1884), the Reverend *John Hymers (1864-1891), the *Langley family (1650-1816), *General Thomas Marten and his family (1815-1891), the *Muschamp (Stamp) family (1853-1866), *Samuel Richard Radford (1783-1861) and the *Whitaker family (1775-1857); for DDCV2, *Sophia Letitia Barnard (1890-1940), the *Binnington (1633-1938) and *Blanchard families (1799-1835), *Lieutenant General Napier Christie Burton (1809-1832), *Sir George and Lady Duncombe (1873-1935), the Dunning (1759-1915) and *Grimston (1714-1926) families, *Jane Handley (1806-1808), the *Raines (1710-1895), Smith (1723-1952), *Stephenson (1739-1956) and *Strickland-Constable (1810-1917) families, *James Torre (1798-1815), the *Walker family (1835-1936) and John Wardle (1773-1829).

Details of the vast estate papers in U DDCV are as follows: Aldborough (1817-1846) including material on tithes and the glebe terrier of the vicarage; the manor of Aldborough (1732-1751) comprising eighteenth century court records; Arnold (1672); Arras (1837-1842) including correspondence with Everingham Hall and material about the Stephenson family; manor of Bainton (1724-1842) including the 1784 sale of the manor to John Shaw, eighteenth century court records and the 1775 enclosure act; Barlby (1610-1711) including the wills of Robert Pickering (1635), Robert Pickering (1639), John Pickering (1667) and other papers of the Pickering family; Barmston (1818-1820) comprising a plan and the enclosure award; Barthorpe (1804) comprising a survey; Beeford (1626-1843) including an 1826 valuation and subsequent correspondence about the sale of the estate, as well as papers relating to tithes; manor of Beeford franchise fee (1760-1826) including eighteenth century court records, the wills and inventories of Richard Dunn (1760), Richard Whiting (1761) and John Clubley (1771); Bempton (1772-1813) comprising estate papers of the Agars family; Bentley (1753-1838) comprising surrenders and admissions of the Thornton, Clapham, and Bromby family in the manorial court (as well as one from Thomas Thompson) and a bundle relating to tithes; Bessingby (1769-1859) comprising plans and a valuation; Beswick (1768).

Estate papers for Beverley (1370-1929) are considerable and are as follows: a large number of medieval and early modern estate papers, the will of Robert Metcalf (1652), material relating to the union of St Mary's and St Nicholas' parish, the 1683 inventory of Edward Truslove, the marriage settlements of John Fox and Elizabeth Jackson (1685), John Nelson and Mary Wilbert (1699), material relating to the purchase and building of the Hotham house in Eastgate in 1714-23, a mortgage for the workhouse in 1726, assignments of several pews in St Mary's, the glebe terriers of St Mary's and St Nicholas', the scale of charges for chairmen and coachmen in 1789, material relating to the Association for the Prosecution of Fellows, the rules of the Union Mill Society (1799), notes on available exhibitions and scholarships (1801), rules of the Brotherly Society (1801), notes on Beverley charities (c.1803) and vouchers for the Beverley Charity School (1805-1809), acts, plans, election broadsheets, rules of the Beverley Lancastrian School, valuation of the premises of James Ingle (1826), the plan of the churchwardens' pew in Beverley Minster (1831), material on the Beverley Corporation, the 1836 Beverley Pastures Act and related documents, the minute book of the committee to consider alterations in the organ screen at Beverley Minster, valuations of George Jennison's property (1844), a list of the burgesses (1849), bylaws for common lodging houses (1854), abstract of the title of George Overend (1858), deed of partnership of the Stephenson family (1904), inventory and valuation of 'Abbeyville' in Westwood (1927), a large volume of the manuscript notes of George Poulson, Beverley antiquarian containing papers on charities, churches (including some local sacrament certificates and the correspondence of Benjamin Sigston complaining about the assignment of pews), the corporation, grammar school, religious establishments and lists of tolls, some original bundles containing medieval, Tudor and Stuart charters, the will of Thomas Roberts (1724), assorted material on the Appleton family including the wills of Robert Appleton (1754) and Mary Appleton (1787), the will of William Lythe (1741), assorted material relating to the Elliner family including the will of John Elliner (1788), the marriage settlement of Thomas Marris and Helen Graburn, the will of Henry Munby, papers relating to John Lockwood, solicitor, and also the Hutton family, schedule of the deeds of Mary Hunsley (1718-1769), the will of Edward Robinson (1718), the marriage settlement of William Edwards and Dorothy Mair (1816), the will of William Webster (1720), assorted papers and the will of Barbara Read (1759), abstract of the title of estates of Michael Warton, the will of Randolphus Hewitt (1775) and Robert Ward (1782), papers in the 1830s bankruptcy case of Thomas Wilson, abstract of title of John Lythe (1775-1832) and schedule of deeds all relating to property in Butchers' Row and family estate affairs, the marriage settlement of Jane Colley and Francis Taylor (1783), will of George Wallis (1828) and other family papers, will of Robert Whitelock (1829), Benjamin Barron (1912), the records of the Beverley Lying-In Charity, the minute and account books of Charles Warton's charity including a copy of the will of Charles Warton (1713), the will of Robert Lundie (1865), some papers of the Dunning family including the wills of William Dunning (1860) and John Dunning (1879), material on the 1835, 1847, 1852, 1854, 1857, 1859 parliamentary elections, papers of the Crathorne family and 1875 plans by Sir Gilbert Scott for restoration at the Minster including the Hotham and Warton tombs; manor of the chapter of Beverley (1690-1858) including seventeenth, eighteenth and nineteenth century court rolls, rentals covering properties in rural districts around Beverley, lists of tenants, a number of letters and receipts; manor of Beverley Water Towns (1750-1850) including surrenders and admissions in the manor court and the death certificates of William and Mary Dudding.

Estate papers for the East Riding of Yorkshire continue in the following sections: Bewholme (1709-1802); Bishop Burton (1721-1902) including a plan of the village (1860) and assorted papers of the Gee family and Richard Watt; Bishop Wilton (1726-1816) including an abstract of the title of Edward Norton (1627-1761), a plan of the manor and a copy of the enclosure award; manor of Bishop Wilton (1606-1949) comprising extensive runs of manorial records, lists of tenants, a small amount of correspondence and some appointments; Bonwick parish of Bewholme (1835-1855) comprising some leases and papers relating to tithes; Bowthorpe parish of North Duffield (1677-1799) including some papers of Lord Carrington; Brandesburton (1789-1847) including tithe and enclosure material, the appointment of Henry John Shepherd as attorney of Elizabeth Westoby of Beverley and two letters; Brantingham (1744-1899) including the enclosure award and plan, the 1863 sale of Brantingham Thorpe, the will of Samuel Huntsman (1776), some manorial court records (1744-1834), documents relating to the property of Ann Popple at Bull Ings, correspondence and documents relating to the sale in 1831 of Brantingham Thorpe by the Barnard family to Richard Fleetwood Shawe, documents including correspondence about tithes and papers relating to the sale of Brantingham Thorpe to Mr Wade in 1899; Bridlington (1623-1864) including 1623 letters patent to John, Lord Ramsey, of Scarborough Castle and the site of Bridlington Priory, other title documents, the 1771 enclosure awards, material relating to a cottage in High Street belonging to Zachariah Dunn, grocer, the marriage settlement of Alice Gray and John Robinson (1825), the wills of Alice Robinson (1831), George Chambers (1844), Ann Robinson (1847), material relating to the property of Christopher Plummer and his will (1841), the draft trust deeds of methodist chapels at Whitby, Rochester and Bridlington, voting lists and minutes of the Lords Feoffee (1823-1861); Broomfleet (1794-1800) including a 1797 survey of titheable and tithe-free land; manor of Broomfleet (1723-1795) comprising court rolls and lists of owners and tenants in 1794; Brough and Elloughton (1700-1850) including some manorial court records 1731-1847, the marriage settlement of Henry Watson and Mary Hall (1758), inscriptions on the tomb stone of Thomas Terry and his family (1781-1833) as well as some Terry family surrenders and admissions in the manorial court and their allotment under enclosure, other enclosure award documents and the survey and valuation of the property of Richard Fleetwood Shawe; Bubwith (1741, 1763); Burton Agnes and Haisthorpe (1685-1861) including copies of glebe terriers, and material relating to the Boynton and St Quintin families, particularly their rentals and tithes; Burton Fleming (1620-1825) including the enclosure award, the wills of William Marshall (1736), Francis Lundy (1767), John Marshall (1773), Mary Smith (1714), Francis Lundy (1767), James Walker (1823) and the marriage settlement of Francis Lundy and Christiana Marshall (1746); Catwick, bill of sale (1858); Cherry Burton (1675-1864) including some papers of the Constable family, some manorial court records (1767-1811), the will of Robert Marwick (1767), correspondence and accounts relating to tithes; manor of Cherry Burton (1726-1927) including the 1822 appointment of Henry John Shepherd as steward and court rolls to 1927; Cliffe cum Lund (1776); Cottam, sale of the estate (1893); Cottingham (1616-1843) including manorial records, the plan of an estate occupied in 1812 by G Mantle, papers of the Carlill and Hudson families including the will of James Carlill (1769), the will of John Lillie (1659), the marriage settlements of William Burton and Catherine Moyser (1721) and Robert Burton and Mary Fawsitt (1748), abstract of the title of Samuel Akam (1736-1808), papers relating to 'The Duke of Cumberland' and enclosure material; Cowden (1775-1797); Demming parish of Barmston (1755, 1782), plan of the estate of Francis Boynton; Driffield (1742-1894) comprising a sale bill of 1813, correspondence, minutes of meetings and other papers about tithes and enclosure and the will of Samuel Wheatcroft (1894); manor of Driffield (1730-1819) comprising largely eighteenth century court records; Dringhoe (1762) an enclosure plan; the manor of Dringhoe (1762) a jury verdict; Duggleby (1825-1826) papers including one letter about the poor rates; Dunnington (1891) an ordnance survey map; manor of East Heslerton (1756) a call roll; Eastrington (1795); Ellerby (1746); Ellerker (1766-1852) including the enclosure plan, the will of Robert Wetwang (1797) and an abstract of the title of Francis Richardson 1836-1840; Etton (1830) sale particulars; manor of Etton (1694-1747) comprising jury verdicts; Everingham (1841) comprising a letter to the Reverend Marsden and an agreement of sale; manor of Everingham with Thorpe (1803-1884) comprising largely verdicts and call rolls; Everthorpe (1678) the marriage settlement of Christopher Thirsk and Margaret Seaman; Fangfoss (1812-1831) correspondence about the sale of the estate with Cholmley Overend and Jonathan Gray; Filey (1787) two conveyances; Flamborough (1841-1845); Foston (1608-1788); Ganstead (1682-1698); manor of Ganstead (1811) a call roll and verdict; Ganton (1803) comprising enclosure acts; manor of Garton on the Wolds (1599-1792) comprising largely court rolls and jury verdicts; Garton with Grimston (1808-1845) papers including correspondence and minutes relating to tithes on the lands of Charles Grimston; Gembling (1841) sale particulars; Gilberdyke (1619-1834) including the wills of George Parker (1751), Peter Dean (1756), and Thomas Dean (1834), an inventory of the goods of Eleanor Dean (1793), a survey and plan of the estate of Betty Ann Broadley (1800), the sale of 250 oak trees to Thomas Duesbery in 1825; Goodmanham (1686, 1869); Goxhill (1829-1842) including correspondence about tithes and an 1840 survey; Gransmoor (1829-1845) comprising correspondence and minutes of meetings about tithes; manor of Grimthorpe (1748-1835); Grindale (1775-1795) comprising agreements between tenants and owners about land use; manor of Haisthorpe (1791-1861) comprising verdicts and call rolls; Hatfield (1777, 1839); Hedon (1694-1838) including the marriage settlement of Phillip Beedale and Helen Lee (1714), a plan of the estate of Roger Blount (1757) and a plan of Hedon (1838); Heslerton (1770) the enclosure act; Hessle (1746-1786) including the marriage settlement of Edmund Bailey and Ann Atkinson (1771); Hilston (1678); Hollym (1687-1794) including the grant of the advowson to Beverley Corporation from Charles Hotham in 1711 and the marriage settlement of Sarah Matcham and Robert Simpson (1752); Holme on the Wolds (1704-1784) including papers of the Buttell and Sherwood families; Hornsea (1701-1887) including papers relating to enclosure, some surrenders and admissions in the manorial court, the wills of Richard Marshall (1794), Flinton Midforth (1798), William Brown (1807), John Lee (1829) and a plan of the estate of Mrs Scott in 1867; manor of Hornsea (1717-1814) comprising largely court rolls; manor of Houghton (1797-1855) comprising verdicts and call rolls; Howden Hallmote (1428) one court roll; Hull (1652-1862) including wharf and dock acts, an election handbill of John Mitchell (1820), proceedings in the house of commons against the return of William Wilberforce and Walter James, particulars of sale of a mill and timber yard in Lime Street in 1842 and of a public house in Trinity House Lane in 1844, the will of Thomas Lightfoot (1723), a bundle of papers of the Blaydes family; Hunsley (1735-1838) comprising material relating to tithes; Hutton Cranswick (1701-1938) comprising sale documents, and papers relating to enclosure and tithes; manor of Hutton Cranswick (1872-1874) jury verdicts; Keyingham Level Drainage (1772-1844) including an account book, reports, plans and minutes of meetings; Kilham (1851) comprising a tenancy agreement of John Acklam on behalf of Jane Newton; manor of Kilham (1811-1850) including some correspondence, verdicts, call rolls and rentals; Kilnsea (1840) comprising a plan; Kilnwick (1785, 1806) comprising enclosure acts; manor of Kilnwick (1662-1748) comprising verdicts and call rolls; Kiplingcotes (1728-1821) comprising material about the foundation and running of the race and also the death and burial certificates of William Bethell (1799); Kirkburn (1789-1847) comprising correspondence and minutes of meetings relating to tithes; Langtoft (1868) sale particulars; Laytham parish of Aughton (1845) sale particulars; manor of Leconfield (1698-1850) comprising call rolls, verdicts and pains; Leven (1649-1662, 1793-1797, 1800) comprising sale documents of the Remington family, surrenders and admissions in the manor court of the Atkinson family and a plan of the Leven canal; manor of Leven (1708-1802) comprising court rolls; manor of the rectory of Leven (1725-1891) comprising court and call rolls, verdicts, surrenders and admissions; Lissett (1579-1787) including papers of the Ellerker, Hildyard and Hutchinson families and the marriage settlement of Christopher Hildyard and Anne Fairweather (1725); manor of Little Weighton (1703-1832) including jury verdicts and call rolls; Lockington (1716-1843) including the enclosure act of 1770, a plan of the estate of Charles Constable (1800), the certificate of marriage of James Walker and Jane Porter and the baptism certificate of their son James Walker, the wills of Helen Grayburn (1791), Mary Grayburn (1798); manor of Lockington (1760-1863) comprising jury verdicts and call rolls; Long Riston (1712-1873) including the wills of Peter Surduel or Surdevil (1728), John Spencer (1770), John Spencer (1773), Ann Nelson (1779), Peter Surdevil (1790), papers of the Green family including the wills of T R Green (1828) and William Green (1838) and the enclosure act of 1771; Lund (1541-1838) including extracts from the patent roll about grants made in 1541 to the earl of Rutland including the site of Warter Priory and the hospital and chapel of St Giles in Beverley, papers of the Taylor, Dawson and Duncombe families amongst others; manor of Lund (1762-1826) comprising call rolls, verdicts and an opinion in the case of Henry Broadley's title to the manor; Market Weighton (1658-1842) including surrenders and admisions in the manorial court, papers relating to John Edwards and his family in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, correspondence and minutes of meetings about tithes, drainage and enclosure papers; Metham (1836) sale particulars; Middleton on the Wolds (1663-1806) including tax assessments, the presentation of Edward Brearey to the rectory in 1784, a bastardy bond laid on John Smith (1806) to support Hannah White; Millington (1770) enclosure ward; Molescroft (1637-1874) including several nineteenth century plans of the manor and Molescroft farms and papers of the Warton, Dawson and Clarke families; Muston and Foxholes (1565-1764) including the will of Ann Tate (1764); Neswick (1779) plan of the manor; North Cave (1787); North Dalton (1776-1783) comprising correspondence and other papers relating to enclosure; North Duffield (1747); North Frodingham (1628-1868) including early title deeds and notebooks and plans about enclosure and the parochial valuation list for 1868; manor of North Frodingham (1569-1936) including very full court records, rental account books, a booklet with names and details of tenants at Beeford (c.1862) and papers relating to the title of Hugh Bethell; Nunburnholme (1757); Ottringham (1662-1844) including the wills of Stephen Oates (1743), Robert Fairbarne (1747) and some papers of the Bowling, Foord, Travis and Maister families amongst others; manor of Ottringham (1702-1782) including jury verdicts, call rolls and tenant lists; Owstwick (1668-1741) papers of the Kitching and Ganton families; Paull (1757, 1840) comprising a plan of Ferry Farm and particulars of sale of the Boreas Hill estate; Pocklington (1814-1893) comprising material relating to the Pocklington canal and the title and sale documents of Charles Wilmer Duncombe of White Mill; Portington (1785-1875) including papers of the Bell family and sale documents for the Old Hall in 1865; Preston (1773-1824) including the enclosure act of 1773; Reighton (1820) enclosure award; Rimswell (1682-1813) including papers of the Bethell, Truslove and Creyke families as well as papers of the Reverend Mark Sykes; Riplingham and Swanland (1747-1802) including papers of the Boynton and Stephenson families and a feofment of William Wilberforce (1802); Roos (1637-1743) including some manorial court records and papers of the Ganton family and the Reverend Mark Sykes; manor of Roos (1635-1935) including very full court records; Rotsea (1817); Rowlston (1860) enclosure award; manor of Rudston (1791-1886) comprising verdicts, call rolls and rentals; Ruston Parva (1637); Rysome Garth parish of Holmpton (1834) papers of the Reverend W H E Bentinck; Sancton (1756); manor of Sancton (1771-1879) including verdicts, call rolls and rentals; Sculcoates (1790-1831); Seaton parish of Sigglesthorne (1613-1874) including papers of the Smith and Gibson families, the will of Jane Newmarch (1724), the marriage settlement of Thomas Acklam and Elizabeth Shott (1737), the wills of John Watson (1778), William Wright (1790), surrenders and admissions in the manor of South Frodingham, certificate of baptism of Esther Wrangham (1743) and an abstract of the title of Mr Tiplady at Seaton and the title of Prickett Close; manor of Seaton Ross (1743-1878) comprising largely nineteenth century jury verdicts; Sherburn (1843) including correspondence and other papers relating to tithes; Sigglesthorne (1636, 1712); manor of Sigglesthorne (1740) comprising one jury verdict; Skeffling (1765) copy of the enclosure plan; manor of Skerne (1730-1766) comprising fairly full court rolls, jury verdicts, surrenders and admissions, an 1810 survey and valuation of the manor, a survey of the land of Daniel Sykes in 1859 and an account of Trinity College Cambridge 1918-1921; Skipsea (1764) enclosure act; Southburn (1695-1849) including papers of the Robinson family such as the will of Charles Robinson (1695), the wills of George Witty (1741), Christopher Northend (1730), some papers of the Coverley Taylor and Smyth families and some papers relating to tithes; manor of South Cliffe (1797-1860) comprising verdicts, call rolls and a jury list of 1860; South Frodingham (c.1240-1773) including the 1240 gift of Robert de Barton to Sir Peter de Frothingham and other medieval charters of the de Frothingham family, the title of the manor 1625-1727, papers of the Lister family including the marriage settlement of William Lister and Frances Fairfax (1701) and their sale documents to Bacon Morritt in 1727 and his subsequent sale of land to the Reverend Mark Sykes in 1773; Southorpe parish Hornsea (1758); Sproatley (1858-1859) comprising correspondence relating to Sproatley rectory; Sutton on Hull (1653-1728); manor of Sutton with Stoneferry (1653-1804) including a court book, call rolls, jury verdicts and miscellaneous court papers; manor of Swine (1759-1764) comprising jury verdicts; Thearne (1809-1898) including some papers of the Hudson and Burton families and the will of Nicholas Hall (1821); Thixendale (20th century) sale plan; Thwing and Wold Newton (1794-1801); Tibthorpe (1793-1796) comprising correspondence and acounts relating to enclosure; Tickton and Eske (1791-1833) comprising papers about enclosure and tenancies; Tunstall (1616-1873) including the wills of Thomas Snaith (1744), Elizabeth Snaith (1780), abstracts of title under the will of George Wentworth Thompson (1676-1809), the marriage settlement of William Snaith and Jane Truslove (1696), the will of William Thompson (1773), a schedule of deeds relating to the estate of Henry Snaith (1769-1804) and the will of William Baron (1795); manor of Tunstall (1750-1875) including correspondence, verdicts, call rolls and rentals; Walkington (1583-1839) including enclosure papers, some leases of John Lockwood, some papers of the Elliott family, Mary Sampson and Marmaduke Constable; Wallingfen (1778); Warter (1780); Wassand (1838-1843) comprising papers relating to tithes and W H E Bentinck; Watton (1844-1850) comprising papers relating to tithes; Wawne (1832, 1888) comprising correspondence about the conveyance of Meaux estate and an agreement between Elizabeth Hutchinson and her children about their farm; Waxholme (1718-1780); Weaverthorpe (1850); Weel (1786-1801) comprising papers about enclosure and tithes; Welton (1660, 1788-c.1840) including the 1660 petition of Robert Johnson to be presented to the rectory and a plan of the estate of Robert Raikes circa 1840; Welwick (1671-1795) including papers of the Stutt family; manor of Wetwang (1701-1898) including full manorial records and rentals, sale documents and stewards' accounts, papers of the attorney Timothy Mortimer, certificates of burial for Michael Hardy (1777) and Michael White (1779), the wills of Thomas Paxton (1784), John Beilby (1793), Marmaduke Ranson (1817) and Thomas Wilberfoss (1827), particulars of the estate of Roger Gee and two lists of tenants; manor of the prebend of Wetwang (1674-1815) including court rolls, call rolls and rentals; manor of Winton cum Barmston (1791-1875) comprising verdicts and call rolls; Wold Newton (1776) enclosure award.

Estate papers for the remainder of Yorkshire are as follows: York (1689-1848) including a bundle of papers about Scarcroft Mill without Micklegate; Yorkshire, North Riding (1565-1876) including the 1846 sale of the rectory of Alne, four bundles of papers relating to properties in Cloughton with an eighteenth century abstract of title to tithes, papers relating to the Cayley and Legard families in Deerholme Grange, a bundle of papers relating to sale and enclosure in Farlington, a file of estreats of amercements (1679-1689) and a lease for Farmanby, a memorandum of bequests to the poor circa 1680 at Gate Helmsley, an 1830s call roll for the manor of Hutton Bushell, some eighteenth century manorial records for the castle and mnor of Pickering, tithes and manorial records for Sand Hutton, an abstract of title for the advowson of Skelton, the petition of Edward Robinson and lease of the manor of Snainton in 1615 and its enclosure award (1772), an 1830s call roll for the manor of West Ayton, the Wykeham and Ruston enclosure act of 1785, some papers of the Gilling family, some leases of the Duchy of Lancaster and papers for Aysgarth, Carperby, Claxton, Ebberston, Helmsley, Newsham, Newstead, Sutton, Thorpe in the Willows, Wigginton and Youlton; Yorkshire, West Riding (1538-1883) including jury verdicts in the manor of Cowthorpe (1813-1815), some manorial records and papers of the Constable family for the manor of Drax, a 1647 rental for Embsay with Eastby, papers relating to the poor of Hambleton (including the will of Jane Richardson in 1803), an 1883 inventory of Hambleton House and papers about lands awarded to Samuel Smith under enclosure at Hambleton, the 1839 precept to the bailiff for holding a court for the manor of Hazlewood with Storith in 1839, the speech of Mr J A Stewart Wortley at Leeds in 1812 about his parliamentary candidature, a bundle of papers relating to Monk Fryston including papers of Jonathan Shaw and the will of Matthew Foulard (1823), several bundles of papers relating to the estate of Gervase Seaton in Reedness and Swinefleet which include a survey of lands sold in 1828, a statement of the title of Henry Grimston, the wills of Robert Vickers (1794), William Wressell (1722), Amaziah Empson (1762), John Empson (1787), James Stovin (1731), James Stovin (1768), James Stovin (1777), Gervase Seaton (1819), Timothy Richardson (1738), Thomas Thompson (1790), James Cook (1774) and the marriage settlement of Gervase Seaton and Mary Haldenby (1818), a few manorial records for Sherburn, Temple Newsam, the honour of Tickhill, Tockwith with Wilstrop and West Halton, some leases and a licence of Trinity College Cambridge to the rectory of Whitkirk and miscellaneous papers for Maltby, North Elmsall, Ryburn, Ripon and Whitgift.

Papers for other counties and countries are as follows: Buckinghamshire (1679-1839) including documents relating to Ann Brooke's estate at Beachampton with a 1787 inventory of her effects and a copy of her will (1784), deeds related to the estates of James Walker purchased from the marquis of Salisbury including an abstract of the title, the marriage settlement of William Strode and Lady Ann Cecil (1735) and the wills of Grace Bennett (1730), William Cecil (1739), Lady Margaret Cecil (1749), James Harris (1731), James Jekyll (1731), Sir Matthew Lamb (1764), John Coke (1735), the Bishop of Peterborough (1768), George Blissett (1772); Derbyshire (1661-1839) with papers for Denby colliery, Derby, Mickleover, Shirland, South Normanton and the will of Robert Strelley; county Durham (1847); Essex (1692-1805) including the marriage settlement of James Mullings and Elizabeth Finch (1709) and the wills of James Mullings (1727), Richard Meredith White (1793) and Richard White (1805); Huntingdonshire (1776-1792); Leicestershire (1703-1707) including the indictment of Hugh Stephens yeoman for ploughing a pasture in Long Clawson; Lincolnshire (1745-1895) including the marriage settlement of Christopher Hardy and Martha Crosha (1745), papers relating to the enclosure of Dowsby and the title of John Green including his will (1823), miscellaneous papers relating to estates in Hemingby, Market Rason, Nettleton, North Thoresby, Ravensfleet, Uffington, Wigford, Wintringham and a book of plans of farms in Holton, Searby, Thornton and Nettleton; Norfolk (1527-1546, 1577, 1840) including two court rolls for Semers near Harleston; Nottinghamshire (1628-1771) including papers of the Willoughby, Allicock, Palmer, Poole, Carrington families, mostly in Lambley and including the marriage settlements of Obadiah Bourne and Elizabeth Palmer (1680), Samuel Palmer and Bridget Marston (1663), Richard Cheslyn and Catherine Bainbridge (1771) and Patricius Cheetham and Katherine Allicock (1705) and the will of Martha Bruen (1717); Oxfordshire (1768); Staffordshire (1786-1787); Suffolk (1704-1801); Jamaica (1805-1867) comprising a bundle of papers about the sale of the estate of John Henry Defell (d.circa 1805) to Michael Solomon to clear debts with Richard Fleetwood Shawe; various townships (1601-1920) including a bundle of papers relating to the estates of Lord Grantley, the Holmes family, the wills of Frances Norton (1728) and papers of the Northend family including the will of Christopher Northend (1730) and certificates of burial for Anthony Binnington (1745), John Blackburne (1733), John Hilton (1730), Christopher Northend (1730) and Ruth Smailes (1749).

Four interesting account books are at U DDCV/200 as follows: the ledger of a Beverley brewer (1853-1867) (see separate notice in business archives); the Dalton Holme estate rental and account book (1876-1877); the rent account books of Thomas Grimston (1770-1792) and the account and day books of a Beverley solicitor, Matthew Empson (1823-1841) (see separate notice in business archives).

U DDCV also contains sections of acts of parliament (1764-1830) comprising largely turnpike, navigation and drainage acts; bonds (1615-1826); legal papers in various cases (1670-1833); settlements (1694-1889) all comprising the marriage settlements of Thomas Clarke and Ann Catlyn (1694), William Lister and Frances Fairfax (1701), John Temperon and Mary Firbanke (1706), George Clapham and Mary Raines (1718), Richard Goodwin and Frances Adams (1726), Nathaniel Knipe and Jane Thornton (1737), Henry Barnard and Eleanor Lowther (1741), Richard Conyers and Jane Knipe (1765), Benjamin Blaydes and Mary Travis (1772), Henry Broadley and Betty Ann Jarratt (1774), Joseph Armistead and Elizabeth Robinson (1778), Samuel James and Ann Bainbrigge (1781), Nicholas Torre and Isabella Barber (1783), William Harvey and Biddy Hancock (1787), John Pitts and Frances Hebblethwaite (1788), James Torre and Caroline Cotes (1791), Richard Dales and Margaret Andrew (1791), George Hotham and Caroline Gee (1794), John Hopper and Elizabeth Kirkus (1794), Eldred Brown and Decima Wharrie (1795), William Stewart and Caroline Witty Clubley (1802), Thomas Brewster Darley and Harriett Louisa Hudson (1832), James Goth and Hepzibah Dixon (1835), Thomas Donaldson and Emma Lockwood (1836), Thomas Ditmas and Kate Ebena Boghurst (1838), John Westoby and Elizabeth Taylor (1840), Edward Nelson and Hannah Hodgson (1854), Joseph Goodfellow and Sarah Dunning (1873), Charles Richardson and Mary Ann Brass (1875), Thomas Wardell and Elizabeth Harrison (1878) and George Bertie Benjamin Hobart to Rose Armatrude Frances Grimston (1889); turnpike trusts (1764-1853) including a bundle assigned to John Grimston 1852-1853; wills (1638-1886) comprising those of Thomas Mitchell (1638), John Lister (1640), Francis Mitchell (1642), George Doffenbye (1652) Robert Clarke (1653), William East (1661), John Petty (1662), Henry Firbank (1673), William Lister (1674), Thomas Butler (1693), Henry Firbank (1695), Henry Cowton (1696), Richard Wood (1701), Elizabeth Lister (1710), Elizabeth Adams (1718), William Sturton (1720), Robert duke of Ancaster (1719), Sarah Raines (1725), William Sturton (1727), William Wyley (1727), Frances Fewson (1729), William Strickland (1733), Jane Thompson (1743), John Bowman (1746), John Thompson (1746), George Clark (1746), William Elliot (1749), Elizabeth Hooke (1754), Thomas White (1755), George Barber (1765), Francis Lundy (1767), Henry Munby (1773), John Plowman (1774), Thomas Clarke (1774), William Stables (1774), Charles Witty (1777), Samuel Spendlove (1778), Susannah Dring (1780), Benjamin Munby (1780), James Clarke (1781), Elizabeth Witty (1782), Mary Appleton (1787), Ellin Barker (1788), John Brigham (1788), James Thirsk (1790), John Richardson (1792), William Atkinson (1793), John Bowman (1794), William Chambers (1796), Francis Bacon (1797), John Tindal (1798), Benjamin Blaydes Thompson (1799), John Marshall (1803), Thomas Audus (1805), William Pontey (1811), Mary Thompson (1812), Robert Ramsey (1814), Robert Agars (1815), Robert Rigby (1818), Richard Wray (1819), Naomi Shepherd (1820), Mary Briggs (1821), Henry Snaith (1823), John Wilkinson (1827), Major Dawson (1829), William Jackson (1829), John Dales (1830), Nicholas Brown (1830), Richard Stephenson (1837), Elizabeth Luck (1837), Carlill Hudson (1839), John Charles (1840), Edward Ashley (1840), Sir James Leighton (1841), George Jennison (1842), William Watson (1844), Henry John Shepherd (1844), Harriett Grayburn (1832), John Watson (1845), Thomas Brigham (1849), Margaret Daggett (1850), Thomas Wright (1852), James Goth (1852), Mary Serjeantson (1852), George Walter Wrangham (1855), John Walker (1856), George Shepherd (1857), Ann Brown (1861), Thomas Smith (1868), Molly Brown (1869), Jane Thompson (1879), Josiah Crathorne (1884); various deeds (1655-1876) including a bill of sale for a sloop called the 'William and Mary', bankruptcy petitions and writs, share certificates, some papers of the solicitor Henry John Shepherd, a petition to the crown of William Harrison to change his name to Broadley and a patent granted to George Beckett for the invention of an improved railway wheel in 1876.

A miscellaneous section at U DDCV/204 contains a vast array of material spanning the dates 1551-1907. The following list is not exhaustive: a copy of the 1746 account of the arrival of Charles Stuart in Paris, some lines written on the death of Catherine Dawson, the rules of the Yorkshire Law Society with a list of the members in 1806, minutes and accounts of 'Mr Wilberforce's committee' 1807, prospectus of the National Bank of Ireland 1834, pedigree of the Walker family, poll book of the East Riding 1837, account of the average price of wheat in the East Riding 1823-1837, pedigree of the Raines family of Wyton, pedigree of the Dawson family, a large bundle of papers largely consisting of accounts for the earl and countess of Cumberland in the seventeenth century including three letters to the earl and countess of Cork in 1659, a bundle of comissions of William Raines (1759-1813), a letter and some accounts of the Westoby family (1786-1848), some nineteenth century newspaper cuttings about the bankruptcies and estates of Lydia Peacock, William Ushaw, Ann Tigar and Joseph Crathorne all of Beverley, volume of miscellaneous deeds and papers compiled by Gillyat Sumner around 1850 and including material on the Gee family of Orpington in Kent, a list of the freemen of Grimsby in 1845, maps, handbills and railway timetables, statutes and orders for Holt Grammar School in Norfolk in 1809, abstracts of the wills of Robert Thorpe of Anlaby (1559), Peter Hogg of Beverley (1560), Hew Crake of Huggate (1560), seventeenth century lists of baptisms, marriages and deaths in the Crompton family and a separate pedigree, births of the children of Christopher Watson of Ferriby (1722-1730), nineteenth century jury lists and electoral registers for Patrington, a pedigree of the Bethell family of Rise and the Butler family of Walkington, a note of two medieval wills of the Hastings family, deeds from Mr Swann in 1850 including the wills of James Donaldson (1827), William Kirkus (1830), John Kirkus (1820), property papers for Beverley, commissions and family papers of Matthew Empson Beverley solicitor, papers purchased from Frederick Strong of London including maps, plans and seals, obituary cuttings for Beverley (1796-1813), the case of Frances Thompson of Beverley 1810 who was convicted of forgery, an extract on the life of Sir John Hotham, material on the wharfs and docks of Hull, plates from Holy Trinity Hull and correspondence between Gillyatt Sumner and Frederick Strong the London bookseller.

U DDCV2 is a smaller deposit with sections on the East Riding of Yorkshire as follows: Barmby on the Moor (1838); Bempton (1636); Beverley (1723-1956) including material on the Grammar School, charities including Charles Warton's, an inventory of the seized possessions of William Anderson of Saturday Market in 1848, leases from the Beverley Corporation, some assignments of pews in St Mary's church, papers relating to the Anchor Inn in Beckside, the wills of John Ayre (1761) and Mary Garforth (1774) and Ralph Dunning (1860); Beverley Parks (1805-1893) including the death certificate of William Dickinson (1813), the will of William Wilson (1827) and some papers of the Ringrose family; Bishopsoil (1863); Brandesburton (1724-1936) including the wills of Jonathan Midgeley (178) and Mary Midgeley (1791); Bridlington (1697, 1910-1916) including papers relating to the formation of Emmanuel parish; Broomfleet (1821, 1863) including a plan of the North Eastern Railway; Burton Pidsea (1761, 1911) comprising the enclosure act and the sale of Chestnuts Farm; Cherry Burton (1916) comprising the sale plan of the Cherry Burton estate; Cottingham and Skidby (1793-1874) including some papers of the Ringrose family and the will of Anthony North (1799); Elstronwick (1806) comprising the enclosure act; Faxfleet (1785, 1800) comprising a map and some tax assessments; Folkton (1839) comprising a precept to the bailiff of the manor court; Foston (1747); Gilberdyke (1862); Goodmanham (1658, 1841); Hayton (1863) comprising a plan of the estate of the deceased Mr Thistlethwaite; Hedon (1797-1801, 1979) comprising the rule and account book of the Hedon Assembly, an article on it by John Markham and a letter about it by A J C Hildyard; Hempholme (1866-1942) including some papers of the Harrison family; Holderness (1731) Hornsea (1850-1858); Howden (1881); Hull (1624-1926) including the 1840 report of the Hull Literary and Philosophical Society, the trade notice of John Bolton Livery stable keeper, a plan of Hull, the Hymers' College scheme and prospectus for 1926, some papers of the Goulton and Mease families, an 1803 plan of the intended Humber Dock; Killingwoldgraves parish of Bishop Burton (1779, 1849) comprising plans and valuations of the farm; Kirkburn (1914); Lelley (1872); Market Weighton (1782-1885) including leases and surrenders in the manorial court, the will of William Clark (1802) and the insurance policy of John Bell (1884); Middleton on the Wolds (1770-1890) including papers on the rectory and tithes; Muston (1864) comprising the valuation of the estate of William Russell; North Frodingham (1732-1918) including the marriage settlements of Francis Twisleton and Elizabeth Thompson (1774) and Joseph Thompson and Mary Walker (1802), some papers of the Harrison family, papers related to Carr House Farm and an estate called 'The Howes', surrenders in the North Frodingham manor court, papers related to Moor Grange Farm; Ottringham (1625-1939) including some papers of the Ringrose family, notices of baptisms, burials and marriages in the Dunn family in the eighteenth century, the will of Robert Christy (1778), allotments under the enclosure act, a copy of the will of the Reverend Mark Sykes (1781), the wills of Thomas Watson (1823) and Robert Christy Dunn (1804); Owthorne (1806) comprising the enclosure act; Pocklington (1857); Preston (1856) comprising a plan of an estate; Rimswell (1886); Roos (1897-1916) comprising manorial fines, rentals and the rent accounts of Mrs Nolloth; Ryhill (1683); Saltend parish of Preston (late 19th century) comprising a plan of the estate; Sandholm (1722-1743, 1882) including the marriage settlement of Thomas Harper and Elizabeth Stather (1743); Scorborough (1811); Shiptonthorpe (1860-1896); Skidby (1915); Skirlaugh (1764-1876) including a pedigree of the Hildyard family and the marriage settlement of Robert Darcy Hildyard and Mary Dering (1769); South Cave (1833-1836) comprising an account for manure; South Dalton (1664-1679, 1799); South Frodingham (1898) comprising the sale particulars of Willow House Farm; Ulrome (1850-1857); Wintringham (1834-1849) including correspondence relating to tithes; Woodmansey and Thearne (1750-1852) including surrenders in Beverley Water Towns manor court, an abstract of the title of Teavil Appleton, and papers including correspondence about tithes; Wyton (1556-1779) including some papers of the Kitching and Raines families, a survey of the estate of Mr Buckel and the Wyton poor rate book for 1781-1799; Yokefleet (1854).

Other estate papers are included in the following sections: various townships (1802-1913) including a valuation of the estate of Robert Darcy Hildyard, the rentals of Mrs A C Hildyard, sale particulars for estates in Kirk Ella, Wolfreton, Willerby, White Hill Farm, Wyton Abbey estate and The Anchor Inn, some papers of the Dunning family and deeds and sale particulars of Skeffling Hall and farm; Cumberland (1765); Herefordshire (1830-1835) comprising the sale particulars of Kynaston mansion and papers relating to the estate of Mrs Fitzroy; Hertfordshire (1775); Lincolnshire (1706-1859) comprising papers related to Alkborough, Eastoft, Louth and Scrafield and including manorial court records and papers related to the commutation of the tithes of Scrafield; Northamptonshire (1749-1792) including the wills of Henry Churchill (1749) and Sarah Phillips (1784); Somerset (1887); Sussex (1911) comprising particulars of a sale in Hastings; Yorkshire, North Riding (1727-1896) comprising papers related to Barnby, Barningham, Flaxton, Kirby Fleetham and Worton, Sherburn, Stainton Dale and Whitby and including a valuation of the Barnby estate (1891), particulars of sale of Flaxton Lodge (1868), an admission in the Sherburn court (1708) and a bundle of papers related to the obstruction of Abbey Lane in Whitby by Sir Charles William Strickland; Yorkshire, West Riding (1613-1861) comprising papers related to Hambleton, Leeds and Micklefield, Monk Fryston, Reedness, Swinefleet, Chapel Haddlesey and Whitgift, Reedness, Saddlesworth, Sheffield, Ulleskelf, Wombwell and Yeadon and including manorial records for Hambleton, the wills of Rebeckah Lund (1705), James Caverlah (1774) and Samuel Smith (1728), papers relating to the property of Joseph Cash and the Bateson, Gibson and Buckley families.

Other sections in U DDCV2 are: accounts (1759-1910) including Jane Conyers household account book (1768-1786), the account books of the trustees of John and Dorothy Richardson (1794-1804), the farm books of John Boyes (1820), the account book of E G Walker with J T Allen butcher and with J Wilson grocer in Wetherby (1906-1910), accounts of the committee of the honourable Henry Lascelles (1807); correspondence (1695-1878) including letters between Ellin Bentley and William Thorpe (1798-1803), letters to John Lockwood, letters between Charles Drake Barnard and C A Russell about a pauper Elizabeth Longford, letters between Ann Thompson and her brother Thomas Thompson about her estate at Welton, a 1694 letter from Samuel Palmer to his brother from Jamaica, a letter from Archibald Young to Margaret Walker from Rhodes Island telling her of the death of her son lost overboard in 1774, a letter of the Blaydes family and one of John Hymers; drainage (1764-1882) including drainage acts and reports and plans for Cottingham and the River Hull; legal papers (1827-1853); various deeds (c.1800-1919) including an account of the estate and effects of Thomas Martin circa 1800, the deed of separation of Peter and Martha Dickens (1810), the letters patent arranging the affairs of Thomas Legard a lunatic in 1812, some nineteenth century ship insurance policies and bills of sale, some papers of the families of John Lockwood and Henry John Shepherd of Beverley, the deed of separation of James and Ann Thorp (1880), papers relating to the surrender of the licence of the Board beerhouse in Long Riston, account of the sale of stock and furniture at Walkington in 1818 relating to the bankruptcy of Thomas Speck, papers relating to the will of the Reverend Isaac Close of Kirkby Ravensworth, appointments made by James Mills as deputy sherriff of the East Riding and papers relating to William Elliott Wigfall of Beverley.

A miscellaneous section U DDCV2/83 includes papers relating to the division of the estates of Michael Warton, papers relating to George Bulmer and his interest in Raper's Patent Waterproof Process (includes correspondence), patents granted to John Patterson engineer of Beverley for his farm and industrial machines, notebooks and sale catalogues, a pedigree of the Brown family of Ganstead.

A section of settlements at U DDCV2/84 includes the following marriage settlements: John Legard and Catherine Aston (1782); John Birt and Elizabeth Hancock (1787); Robert Dobson and Catherine Brearey (1802); George Sampson and Anna Storey (1806); George Legard and Anne Hawksworth (1828); George Hotham and Amelia Hawksworth (1844); James Pease and Louisa Barkworth (1854); Samuel Ireland and Jane Gibson (1865); James Soutter and Catherine Dixon (1875); Robert Hill and Caroline Macdonald (1877); John Chatterton and Marion Jordan (1882); Edward Stone and Susanna Shepherd (1829); William Raines and Agnes Dawson (1810).

U DDCV2/86 comprises a further 365 wills, largely of people in Beverley and dictrict, spanning the dates 1632-1922 (see catalogue).

Administrative / Biographical History

Crust Todd and Mills was an old established firm, formerly called Shepherd Crust and Todd, with connections in the early nineteenth century to John Lockwood, solicitor. In the late 20th century the firm amalgamated with Sandersons Solicitors of Hull and Beverley.

Arrangement

FIRST DEPOSIT

U DDCV/1 Aldborough, 1817 - 1847

U DDCV/2 Manor of Aldborough, 1732 - 1759

U DDCV/3 Arnold, 1672

U DDCV/4 Arras, 1756 - 1844

U DDCV/5 Manor of Bainton, 1724 - 1842

U DDCV/6 Barlby, 1610 - 1711

U DDCV/7 Barmston, 1818 - 1820

U DDCV/8 Barthorpe par. Acklam, 1804

U DDCV/9 Beeford, 1626 - 1843

U DDCV/10 Manor of Beeford Franchise Fee, 1760 - 1826

U DDCV/11 Bempton, 1772 - 1813

U DDCV/12 Bentley, 1753 - 1839

U DDCV/13 Bessingby, 1769 - 1859

U DDCV/14 Beswick, 1768

U DDCV/15 Beverley, 1129 - 1929

U DDCV/16 Manor of the Chapter of Beverley, 1661 - 1858

U DDCV/17 Manor of Beverley Water Towns, 1738 - 1850

U DDCV/18 Bewholme, 1709 - circa 1802

U DDCV/19 Bishop Burton, 1721 - 1902

U DDCV/20 Bishop Wilton, 1627 - 1816

U DDCV/21 Manor of Bishop Wilton, 1606 - 1949

U DDCV/22 Bonwick par. Bewholme, 1835 - 1855

U DDCV/23 Bowthorpe par. North Duffield, 1677 - 1799

U DDCV/24 Brandesburton, 1789 - 1847

U DDCV/25 Brantingham, 1744 - 1899

U DDCV/26 Bridlington, 1623 - 1864

U DDCV/27 Broomfleet, 1794 - 1800

U DDCV/28 Manor of Broomfleet, 1723 - 1795

U DDCV/29 Brough and Elloughton, 1700 - 1850

U DDCV/30 Bubwith, 1741 - 1763

U DDCV/31 Burton Agnes and Haisthorpe, 1685 - 1861

U DDCV/32 Burton Fleming, 1620 - 1825

U DDCV/33 Catwick, 1858

U DDCV/34 Cherry Burton, 1675 - 1864

U DDCV/35 Manor of Cherry Burton, 1726 - 1927

U DDCV/36 Cliffe cum Lund, 1776

U DDCV/37 Cottam, 1893

U DDCV/38 Cottingham, 1616 - 1851

U DDCV/39 Cowden, 1775 - 1797

U DDCV/40 Demming par. Barmston, 1755

U DDCV/41 Driffield, 1742 - 1894

U DDCV/42 Manor of Driffield, 1730 - 1819

U DDCV/43 Dringhoe, 1762

U DDCV/44 Manor of Dringhoe, 1762

U DDCV/45 Duggleby, 1825 - 1826

U DDCV/46 Dunnington (Holderness), circa 1891

U DDCV/48 Manor of East Heslerton, 1756

U DDCV/49 Eastrington, 1795

U DDCV/50 Ellerby, 1746

U DDCV/51 Ellerker, 1766 - 1852

U DDCV/52 Etton, 1830

U DDCV/53 Manor of Etton, 1694 - 1747

U DDCV/54 Everingham, 1841

U DDCV/55 Manor of Everingham with Thorpe, 1803 - 1884

U DDCV/56 Everthorpe, 1678

U DDCV/57 Fangfoss, 1812 - 1832

U DDCV/58 Filey, 1787

U DDCV/59 Flamborough, 1841 - 1845

U DDCV/60 Foston, 1608 - 1788

U DDCV/61 Ganstead, 1682 - 1698

U DDCV/62 Manor of Ganstead, 1811

U DDCV/63 Ganton, 1803

U DDCV/64 Manor of Garton-on-the-Wolds, 1599 - 1792

U DDCV/65 Garton with Grimston, 1808 - 1845

U DDCV/66 Gembling, 1841

U DDCV/67 Gilberdyke, 1619 - 1834

U DDCV/68 Goodmanham, 1686 - 1869

U DDCV/69 Goxhill, 1829 - 1842

U DDCV/70 Gransmoor, 1829 - 1845

U DDCV/71 Manor of Grimthorpe, 1748 - 1835

U DDCV/72 Grindale, 1775 - 1795

U DDCV/73 Manor of Haisthorpe, 1791 - 1861

U DDCV/74 Hatfield, 1777 - 1839

U DDCV/75 Hedon, 1694 - 1838

U DDCV/76 Heslerton, 1770

U DDCV/77 Hessle, 1746 - 1786

U DDCV/78 Hilston, 1678

U DDCV/79 Hollym, 1687 - 1794

U DDCV/80 Holme on the Wolds, 1704 - 1784

U DDCV/81 Hornsea, 1701 - 1887

U DDCV/82 Manor of Hornsea, 1717 - 1814

U DDCV/83 Manor of Houghton, 1797 - 1855

U DDCV/84 Howden Hallmote, 1425 - 1428

U DDCV/85 Hull, 1652 - 1862

U DDCV/86 Hunsley, 1735 - 1839

U DDCV/87 Hutton Cranswick, 1701 - 1908

U DDCV/88 Manor of Hutton Cranswick, 1872 - 1874

U DDCV/89 Keyingham Level Drainage, 1772 - circa 1844

U DDCV/90 Kilham, 1851

U DDCV/91 Manor of Kilham, 1811 - 1850

U DDCV/92 Kilnsea, 1840

U DDCV/93 Kilnwick, 1785 - 1806

U DDCV/94 Manor of Kilnwick, 1662 - 1748

U DDCV/95 Kiplingcotes, circa 1728 - 1821

U DDCV/96 Kirkburn, 1688 - 1847

U DDCV/97 Langtoft, 1868

U DDCV/98 Laytham par. Aughton, 1845

U DDCV/99 Manor of Leconfield, 1698 - 1858

U DDCV/100 Leven, 1649 - 1800

U DDCV/101 Manor of Leven, 1708 - 1802

U DDCV/102 Manor of the Rectory of Leven, 1725 - 1931

U DDCV/103 Lissett, 1579 - circa 1787

U DDCV/104 Manor of Little Weighton, 1552 - 1832

U DDCV/105 Lockington, 1716 - 1843

U DDCV/106 Manor of Lockington, 1760 - 1873

U DDCV/107 Long Riston, 1712 - 1873

U DDCV/108 Lund, 1541 - 1838

U DDCV/109 Manor of Lund, 1762 - 1826

U DDCV/110 Market Weighton, 1658 - 1842

U DDCV/111 Metham, 1836

U DDCV/112 Middleton on the Wolds, 1663 - 1806

U DDCV/113 Millington, 1770

U DDCV/114 Molescroft, 1637 - 1874

U DDCV/115 Muston and Foxholes, 1565 - 1764

U DDCV/116 Neswick, 1779

U DDCV/117 North Cave, 1787

U DDCV/118 North Dalton, 1776 - 1783

U DDCV/119 North Duffield, 1747

U DDCV/120 North Frodingham, 1628 - circa 1868

U DDCV/121 Manor of North Frodingham, 1569 - 1936

U DDCV/122 Nunburnholme, 1757

U DDCV/123 Ottringham, 1662 - 1844

U DDCV/124 Manor of Ottringham, 1702 - 1782

U DDCV/125 Owstwick, 1668 - 1741

U DDCV/126 Paull, 1757 - 1840

U DDCV/127 Pocklington, 1814 - 1893

U DDCV/128 Portington, 1759 - 1875

U DDCV/129 Preston, 1773 - 1824

U DDCV/130 Reighton, 1820

U DDCV/131 Rimswell, 1682 - 1813

U DDCV/132 Riplingham and Swanland, 1747 - 1802

U DDCV/133 Roos, 1637 - 1870

U DDCV/134 Manor of Roos, 1635 - 1935

U DDCV/135 Rotsea, 1817

U DDCV/136 Rowlston, 1860

U DDCV/137 Manor of Rudston, 1791 - 1886

U DDCV/138 Ruston Parva, 1637

U DDCV/139 Rysome Garth par. Holmpton, 1834

U DDCV/140 Sancton, 1756

U DDCV/141 Manor of Sancton, 1771 - 1879

U DDCV/142 Sculcoates, 1790 - 1831

U DDCV/143 Seaton par. Sigglesthorne, 1619 - 1874

U DDCV/144 Manor of Seaton Ross, 1743 - 1884

U DDCV/145 Sherburn, 1843

U DDCV/146 Sigglesthorne, 1636 - mid 18th century

U DDCV/147 Manor of Sigglesthorne, 1740

U DDCV/148 Skeffling, circa 1765

U DDCV/149 Manor of Skerne, 1730 - 1766

U DDCV/150 Manor of Skidby, 1655 - 1939

U DDCV/151 Skipsea, 1764

U DDCV/152 Southburn, 1695 - circa 1849

U DDCV/153 Manor of South Cliffe, 1797 - 1860

U DDCV/154 South Frodingham, circa 1240 - 1773

U DDCV/155 Southorpe par. Hornsea, 1758

U DDCV/156 Sproatley, 1858 - 1859

U DDCV/157 Sutton on Hull, 1653 - 1728

U DDCV/158 Manor of Sutton with Stoneferry, 1653 - 1804

U DDCV/159 Swine, 1690

U DDCV/160 Manor of Swine, 1759 - 1764

U DDCV/161 Thearne, 1809 - 1898

U DDCV/162 Thixendale, 1919

U DDCV/163 Thwing and Wold Newton, 1794

U DDCV/164 Tibthorpe, 1793 - 1796

U DDCV/165 Tickton and Eske, 1764 - 1833

U DDCV/166 Tunstall, 1616 - 1873

U DDCV/167 Manor of Tunstall, 1750 - 1875

U DDCV/168 Walkington, 1583 - 1839

U DDCV/169 Wallingfen, circa 1778

U DDCV/170 Warter, 1780

U DDCV/171 Wassand, 1838 - 1843

U DDCV/172 Watton, circa 1150 - 1850

U DDCV/173 Wawne, 1832 - 1888

U DDCV/174 Waxholme, 1718 - 1781

U DDCV/175 Weaverthorpe, 1850

U DDCV/176 Weel, 1786 - 1801

U DDCV/177 Welton, 1660 - circa 1840

U DDCV/178 Welwick, 1671 - 1795

U DDCV/179 Manor of Wetwang, 1701 - 1951

U DDCV/180 Manor of the Prebend of Wetwang, 1671 - 1949

U DDCV/181 Manor of Winton cum Barmston, 1791 - 1875

U DDCV/182 Wold Newton, 1776

U DDCV/183 York, 1699 - 1848

U DDCV/184 Yorkshire (North Riding), 1545 - 1886

U DDCV/185 Yorkshire (West Riding), 1538 - 1904

U DDCV/186 Buckinghamshire, circa 1668 - 1920

U DDCV/187 Derbyshire, 1661 - 1839

U DDCV/188 Co. Durham, 1847

U DDCV/189 Essex, 1692 - 1805

U DDCV/190 Huntingdonshire, 1776 - 1792

U DDCV/191 Leicestershire, 1703 - 1707

U DDCV/192 Lincolnshire, 1658 - 1895

U DDCV/193 Norfolk, 1527 - 1840

U DDCV/194 Nottinghamshire, 1628 - 1771

U DDCV/195 Oxfordshire, 1768

U DDCV/196 Staffordshire, 1786 - 1787

U DDCV/197 Suffolk, 1704 - 1801

U DDCV/198 Jamaica, 1805 - 1867

U DDCV/199 Various Townships, 1601 - 1920

U DDCV/200 Accounts, 1770 - 1877

U DDCV/201 Acts of Parliament, 1764 - 1830

U DDCV/202 Bonds, 1615 - 1826

U DDCV/203 Legal, circa 1670 - 1833

U DDCV/204 Miscellaneous, 12th century - 1907

U DDCV/205 Settlements, 1694 - 1889

U DDCV/206 Turnpike Trusts, 1764 - 1853

U DDCV/207 Wills, 1638 - 1886

U DDCV/208 Various Deeds, 1655 - 1876

U DDCV/209 Cankrien Family, 1615 - 1859

U DDCV/210 Dealtry Family, 1285 - 1835

U DDCV/211 Clubley Family, 1798 - 1857

U DDCV/212 John Conyers Hudson, 1631 - 1860

U DDCV/213 Hutton Family, 1672 - 1884

U DDCV/214 Rev. John Hymers, 1796 - 1899

U DDCV/215 Langley Family, 1650 - 1827

U DDCV/216 General Thomas Marten and Family, 1802 - 1891

U DDCV/217 Muschamp (Stamp) Family, 1853 - 1866

U DDCV/218 Samuel Richard Radford, 1783 - 1861

U DDCV/219 Whitaker Family, 1775 - 1857

SECOND DEPOSIT

U DDCV2/1 Barmby-on-the-Moor, 1838

U DDCV2/2 Bempton, 1636

U DDCV2/3 Beverley, 15th century - circa 1956

U DDCV2/4 Beverley Parks, 1805 - 1893

U DDCV2/5 Bishopsoil, 1863

U DDCV2/6 Brandesburton, 1724 - 1936

U DDCV2/7 Bridlington, 1697 - 1916

U DDCV2/8 Broomfleet, 1821 - 1863

U DDCV2/9 Burton Pidsea, 1761 - 1911

U DDCV2/10 Cherry Burton, 1916

U DDCV2/11 Cottingham and Skidby, 1793 - 1874

U DDCV2/12 Elstronwick, 1806

U DDCV2/13 Faxfleet, 1785 - 1800

U DDCV2/14 Folkton, 1839

U DDCV2/15 Foston, 1747

U DDCV2/16 Gilberdyke, 1862

U DDCV2/17 Goodmanham, 1658 - 1841

U DDCV2/18 Hayton, 1863

U DDCV2/19 Hedon, 1797 - 1979

U DDCV2/20 Hempholme, 1866 - 1939

U DDCV2/21 Holderness, 1731

U DDCV2/22 Hornsea, 1850 - 1858

U DDCV2/23 Howden, 1881

U DDCV2/24 Hull, 1624 - 1926

U DDCV2/25 Killingwoldgraves par. Bishop Burton, 1779 - 1849

U DDCV2/26 Kirkburn, 1914

U DDCV2/27 Lelley, 1872

U DDCV2/28 Market Weighton, 1782 - 1885

U DDCV2/29 Middleton-on-the-Wolds, 1770 - 1892

U DDCV2/30 Muston, 1864

U DDCV2/31 North Frodingham, 1732 - 1919

U DDCV2/32 Ottringham, 1625 - 1939

U DDCV2/33 Owthorne, 1806

U DDCV2/34 Pocklington, 1857

U DDCV2/35 Preston, 1856

U DDCV2/36 Rimswell, 1886

U DDCV2/37 Roos, 1897 - 1916

U DDCV2/38 Ryhill, circa 1683

U DDCV2/39 Saltend par. Preston, late 19th century

U DDCV2/40 Sandholm, 1722 - 1882

U DDCV2/41 Scorborough, 1811

U DDCV2/42 Shiptonthorpe, 1860 - 1896

U DDCV2/43 Skidby, 1915

U DDCV2/44 Skirlaugh, 1716 - 1876

U DDCV2/45 South Cave, 1833 - 1836

U DDCV2/46 South Dalton, 1664 - circa 1799

U DDCV2/47 South Frodingham, 1898

U DDCV2/48 Ulrome, 1850 - 1857

U DDCV2/49 Wintringham, 1834 - 1849

U DDCV2/50 Woodmansey and Thearne, 1750 - 1852

U DDCV2/51 Wyton, 1556 - 1799

U DDCV2/52 Yokefleet, 1854

U DDCV2/53 Various Townships, 1628 - 1913

U DDCV2/54 Mrs. Sophia Letitia Barnard, 1890 - 1940

U DDCV2/55 Binnington Family, 1633 - 1948

U DDCV2/56 Blanchard Family, 1799 - 1835

U DDCV2/57 Lt. Gen. Napier Christie Burton, 1809 - 1832

U DDCV2/58 Sir George and Lady Duncombe, 1873 - 1935

U DDCV2/59 Dunning Family, 1734 - 1915

U DDCV2/60 Grimston Family, 1714 - 1926

U DDCV2/61 Mrs Jane Handley, 1806 - 1808

U DDCV2/62 Raines Family, 1710 - 1892

U DDCV2/63 Smith Family, 1723 - 1952

U DDCV2/64 Stephenson Family, 1686 - 1956

U DDCV2/65 Strickland Constable Family, 1810 - 1917

U DDCV2/66 James Torre, 1791 - 1815

U DDCV2/67 Walker Family, 1823 - 1931

U DDCV2/68 John Wardle, 1731 - 1829

U DDCV2/69 Cumberland, 1765

U DDCV2/70 Herefordshire, 1729 - 1836

U DDCV2/71 Hertfordshire, 1775

U DDCV2/72 Lincolnshire, 1706 - 1861

U DDCV2/73 Northamptonshire, 1749 - 1792

U DDCV2/74 Somerset, 1887

U DDCV2/75 Sussex, 1911

U DDCV2/76 Yorkshire (North Riding), 1709 - 1911

U DDCV2/77 Yorkshire (West Riding), 1613 - 1873

U DDCV2/78 Accounts, 1759 - 1910

U DDCV2/79 Correspondence, 1695 - 1878

U DDCV2/80 Drainage, 1764 - 1882

U DDCV2/81 East Riding Clergy Charitable Society, 1781 - 1963

U DDCV2/82 Legal, 1827 - 1853

U DDCV2/83 Miscellaneous, 1775 - 1914

U DDCV2/84 Settlements, 1782 - 1882

U DDCV2/85 Various Deeds, circa 1800 - 1919

U DDCV2/86 Wills, 1632 - 1922

Conditions Governing Access

Access will be granted to any accredited reader

Other Finding Aids

Entry in Landed family and estate archives subject guide

Custodial History

Transferred in two deposits from the East Riding Record Office in 1974. Donated via Donald Carrick, on the authority of Sandersons Solicitors (successor to Crust, Todd and Mills), June 1999. Further records relating to the Cave Castle estate were purchased in January 2015.

Related Material

Papers of John Lockwood [U DDJL]

Papers of Henry John Shepherd [U DDSH]