The documents in this collection were received in October 1962 (accession number 432), from Lincolnshire Archives Committee, via the Bodleian Library, and in April 1979 (accession 1618) from the Foster Library, via Lincolnshire Archives Office.
Open
These have been catalogued in
alphabetical order of parish in one
sequence. They form accession number
432.
Parties:
1) William Anne of Aylesbury, Bucks,
esq, son and heir of John Anne, late of
North Aston, esq.
2) Henry Duncombe of Tiscoate, Herts,
gent.
Property:
Estate in North Aston.
Parties:
1) John Blincowe of Lawrence Marston,
Northants, esq.
2) Richard Bull, citizen and fishmonger
of London.
Property:
Lands called Southleasowes, Southfield
and Foxleis in North Aston (document
recites title deeds and will dated
1555-1615).
Consideration: 620 pounds.
Parties:
1) Richard French of Banbury, gent.
2) Sarah Weston of Banbury, widow,
sister of Richard French.
Property:
Cottage and strip of ground and orchard
on the west side in St.John's Street,
Banbury.
Parties:
1) Richard French of Banbury, gent.
2) Grace Collins of Neithrop, Banbury,
widow.
Property:
Newly erected cottage in St.John's
Street, Banbury, with backside and
orchard.
Consideration: 20 pounds.
Parties:
1) Grace Collins of Banbury, widow
2) Samuel Collins of Banbury, labourer,
her son.
Property:
Cottage with backside in Banbury.
Consideration: 10 pounds.
Parties:
1) Edward Walter of Banbury, slater
William Smith of Banbury, labourer and John Hughes of Banbury, husbandman
2) Samuel Collins of Banbury, labourer.
Property:
Right of access to well in yard at back of cottage in St.John Street, Banbury, as tenants of other cottages, and use of water.
Parties:
1) Sir Alexander Deaton of Hullesden,
Bucks, Knight
2) Thomas Nicholles of Barford Magna,
tailor.
Property:
Cottage, close adjoining (on East side
from Mill Lane) and a hedge in Barford
St.Michael.
Consideration: 37 pounds.
Parties:
1) Sir Alexander Denton
2) Thomas Nicholles.
Property:
See previous document (regranted, as
party 1. now holds his estates in fee
simple).
Parties:
1) Sir Alexander Denton
2) Richard Fortnam of Barford Magna,
yeoman.
Property:
Cottage with close belonging and common
of pasture for one cow in Barford
St.Michael.
Parties:
1) Edward Bostocke of Illforde,
Cheshire, gent.
Johane Bostocke, his wife, Gamaliell
Hollwaye of Cropredy, gent, and Phillipe
Hollwaye, his wife, daughter of Richard
Swifte deceased.
2) John Clarkson of Cropredy, gent, and
Leonard Gorstelowe of Rockingham,
Northants, yeoman.
Property:
4 messuages and cottages, 6 gardens and
orchards, 140 acres of land, 30 of
meadow, 80 of pastures, 100 of furze and
heath and common of pasture in Barton
(alias Shelswell), Duns Tew, Nether
Worton, Idbury, Milton, Deddington,
Hempton, Barford St.Michael, Barford
Oliffe (late property of Richard Swift).
Parties:
1) Benjamin Holloway of Middleton Stoney, clerk, executor of Will of Frances Holloway of Stony Stratford, Bucks, widow, his mother
2) John Howlett of Long Crendon, Bucks, yeoman
3) John Smith and Edward Smith of Blackthorn, yeoman
4) Thomas Smith of Blackthorn, yeoman
Property:
Customary yardland in fields of manor of Blackthorn (mortgaged in 1732 by John Howlett to Frances Holloway)
Consideration: 200 pounds
Comments:
Party 1., at request of 2., assigns to 4. in trust for 3.
Parties:
1) Latton Welbecke of Caversham, yeoman
2) John Woodes of Beachill, Stratfield Sea, Berks., yeoman, and William Berrye of Caversham, yeoman
Property:
Messuage known as Clerkes and closes/parcels of arable land in Caversham (names and extents given)
Consideration: recent marriage of L.W and Frances Woodes, daughter of John
Parties:
1) John Kent of Reading, clothier,
Edward Crockford of Caversham, yeoman
and Robert Bodie of Checkendon, yeoman
2) Samuel West, citizen and dyer of
London, and Reignold Thornebrough of
Reading, winecooper.
Property:
Lands called Reddacre, Wooddown, Well
Down, Merrillway Down, Way Down Coppice,
Juniger Hill, Home Close, New and Old
Orchard, and meadow ground in Hogmeade,
all in Caversham.
Consideration: 1,000 pounds.
Parties:
1) John Meade of Henton, Chinnor,
carpenter
2) Mary Swaynes the elder of Chinnor,
spinster.
Property:
One land or 1/2 acre of arable in
Littlemore Field, Catch Haume or Moore
Furlong in Chinnor.
Consideration: 7 pounds and 10 shillings
Parties:
1) Anne Busby of Walcott, near Bath,
Somerset, widow of William Busby of
Chipping Norton, gent. and William Busby
of Bath, apothecary, eldest son.
2) John Callard of New Inn, Middlx.,
gent.
Property:
Messuage in West End and small close in
Conygree belonging to it in Chipping
Norton.
Parties:
1) Sir Richard Wenman of Thame Park,
Knight, and Thomas Chamberleyne,
Serjeant at Law
2) Robert Fletcher and Ambrose Fletcher
of Crowell, yeomen.
Property:
Capital messuage and five yardlands of
meadow and pasture in Crowell.
Consideration: 50 pounds.
Parties:
1) William Horne of Romsey Infra,
Southampton, gent.
2) John Dalby of Reading, Esq.
Property:
Messuages and lands at Eye and Dunsden
and Tilehurst (Berks.), mortgaged for
500 years in 1717.
Consideration: 100 pounds and original
mortgage sum of 600 pounds.
Parties:
1) Sir Richard Temple of Stow, Bucks.,
baronet
2) Thomas Hill of Buckingham, chapman
3) George Hilliard of Dadford, Bucks,
yeoman, (attorney).
Property:
House (late in the possession of Anne
Elliott, widow, and George Elliott) and
close of pasture in Finmere.
Parties:
1) Sir Richard Temple
2) Charles Monck of Evenley, Northants,
gent.
Property:
Two third parts of cottage and closes
now divided into two parts, in Finmere.
Consideration: 33 pounds.
Parties:
1) John Watts of Tingewick, Bucks,
Shepherd
2) Robert Saxbie of Tingewick, mercer
and William King of Maidsmorton, Bucks.,
miller.
Property:
Messuage and land in Finmere West End.
Consideration: marriage of John Watts
and Elizabeth.
Parties:
1) William Chaplin of Langport, Stow,
Bucks., gent.
2) Shreeve Painton of Souldern, gent.
Property:
Two closes of pasture, each of one acre,
one touching the road to Buckingham, the
other called Orchard Close, in Finmere.
Parties:
1) James Clitherow and John Clitherow of
London, gents., John Merry of London,
esq, and Robert Clayton, citizen and
alderman of London.
2) William Lenthall of Latchford, esq
and Sir Edward Bromfield of Southwark,
Surrey, baronet.
Property:
Capital messuage or manor house of
Latchford (parish of Great Haseley) and
various lands (document recites previous
deeds of 1664 and 1667).
Consideration: 2,500 pounds.
Parties:
1)Alice Mathewes of Icombe, Worcs, widow and William Mathewes of Icombe, yeoman, son and heir of Anthony Mathewes
2) Thomas Kew of Roger Hill Lodge, Ascott, gentleman.
Property:
Messuage, yardland and quartern of a yardland of meadow and pasture, and cottage and one acre of pasture in Low, parish of Bampton.
Parties:
1) Sir Edmund Denton of Hilsden, Bucks,
baronet
2) Thomas Land of Middleton Stoney,
yeoman.
Property:
Cottage with backside and trees in
Middleton Stoney (suit of court owed to
manor).
Parties:
1) William Bell of St.George, Southwark, Surrey, son and heir of William Bell, broadsilk weaver, dec'd., John Bell of St.Giles in the Fields, Middlx, cooper, brother of William dec'd, and John Tooley of St.Martin in the Fields, Middlx, poulterer, brother-in-law of William and John
2) William Gomme of Bix, yeoman
3) Robert Ovey of Henley-on-Thames, yeoman
4) Thomas Cooney of Henley-on-Thames, bachelor, attorney.
Property:
Messuage lately divided into two houses, with parcels of arable land and wood ground attached, in Minigrove (Maidensgrove), parish of Bix (mortgaged by William Bell dec'd, to William Gomme in 1664).
Consideration: 30 pounds each to parties 1., 20 pounds to 2., paid by 3..
Parties:
1) John Carson, Thomas Birch, John Wells, and George Thorpe
2) William Wells and Marian Wells, his wife and Robert Greenall junior and Elizabeth Greenalls his wife.
Property:
20 acres of land, 10 of pasture and common of pasture in Banbury and Neithrop.
Parties:
1) Edward Southby of Southmoor, parish
of Longworth, Berks, yeoman, son and
heir of Emma Southby, widow, dec'd.
2) Edmond Harcopp of Northmoor, esq.
Property:
4 acres of pasture ground in Northmoor,
abutting on West Mead.
Parties:
1) Anthony Ashefielde of Blisland alias
Bliston, Cornwall, esq.
2) Timothy Kendall of Staple Hill,
Holborn, Middlx., gent.
Property:
Pasture called Great Combes and
tenements in Great Rollright.
Parties:
1) Henry Stonor esq, of Blounts Court
2) Ann Daell, widow of Andrew Daell of Wallingford, Berks, apothecary
3) Four trustees of Henry Wolstenholme
4) Stephen Jermyn, citizen and Salter of London, Henry Wolstenholme of London, gent., and Mary Wolstenholme, his wife and Edward Tyson of London., Doctor of Physick.
Property:
Cottage called Frogwell, with a small close in Shiplake, and Sograve Wood and Hyde Hill Coppice (41 acres) in Rotherfield Peppard.
Consideration: £4,600
Comments: Property assigned to Edward Tyson.
Parties:
1) William Gore of Barrow, Somerset,
esq., William Walter of Wrington,
Somerset, gent., and Edward Collier of
South Leigh, yeoman.
Property:
Messuage, tenement and two yardlands
called Sharpes, Sheephouse Close, Home
Close and Firecroft or Sertcroft Close
in Southleigh.
Parties:
1) John Potter of Campden, Gloucs.,
apothecary, son and heir of Samuel
Potter of Upper Tadmarton, dec'd, yeoman
and Jane Potter, wife of John
2) John Welchman of Brackley,
Northants., gent.
Property:
Cottage with backside in Upper
Tadmarton.
Consideration: 25 pounds.
Parties:
1) Giles Braye of Taynton, Esq.
2) Richard Wicksteade of Steane,
Northants., gent., and Michael Braye of
Taynton, gent.
Property:
Manors of Teynton alias Taynton, the
tithes and advowson of the vicarage of
Taynton and the Manors of Fifield
Merrymouth and Fifield.
Consideration: "competent sum of money".
Parties:
1) John Colly of New Thame, yeoman and
John Colly of Boarstall, Bucks, yeoman,
his son
2) George Burrowes of New Thame,
woollendraper.
Consideration: 200 pounds.
Parties:
1) John Gregory of Watlington,
cordwainer, son and heir of Anthony
Gregory, dec'd and Sarah Gregory, his
mother, widow
2) William Lucas of Watlington, glover.
Consideration: 42 pounds.
Parties:
1) Henry Norreys of Wytham, Berks., esq.
William Drury of Rycotes, esq.
Property:
Mansion house at Weston-on-the-Green
(various covenants specified).
Parties:
1) Anthony Rolles of Wyllye,
Southampton, esq and Edmund Cottesforde
of Wargrave, Berks., gent
2) John Brathwell alias Rogers of South
Weston, yeoman.
Property:
Messuage, one yardland, and yearly rents
issuing from messuage, and other lands
and tenements in South Weston, Lewknor
and Wheatfield.
Consideration: 18 shillings and 6 pence
annuity.
Parties:
1) Richard Deane of Shabbington, Bucks.,
husbandman, and Robert Deane of Horton,
shoemaker
2) Nicholas Gunne of Witney, clothier.
Proprety:
Messuage, with orchard and close
attached, adjoining Nowke lands, on west
side of Witney.
Consideration: 40 pounds.
Parties:
1) Thomas Greswoulde of Solihull,Warwks,
gent.
2) Raphe Sheldon of Beoley, Worcs.
3) John Boulte of Tamworth, Warwicks,
yeoman.
Property:
Capital messuage called Hall's Farm and
lands in Nether Worton and Michell Tew
(Great Tew).
Consideration: 820 pounds paid by party
2. to 1..
Parties:
1) Richard Wright, querentes
2) William Draper, gent, and Mary
Draper, his wife, deforciants.
Property:
Two messuages, five cottages, gardens
and orchards, 140 acres of land, 53 of
meadow, 120 of pasture, 5 of woods, and
10 of furze and heath in Nether Worton
and Deddington.
Parties:
1) Anne Wilson, widow of Charles Wilson
of Stamford, Lincs, dec'd, William
Cumming of Great Barford, gent, Lyne
Councer of Bloxham, gent, (executors and
trustees of will of William Parsons,
gent, dec'd., of Nether Worton).
2) John Browne of Stocking Hall,
Rutland, esq and Robert Parsons of South
Newington, gents
3) Daniel Danvers of Nether Worton, esq.
4) Mary Wilson, only child and executrix
of will of Charles Wilson
5) John Toller of Lincoln's Inn, Middlx,
esq.
Property:
Inclosed lands in Nether Worton (field
names given); previous indenture and
trusts recited.
Consideration: 450 pounds and interest.
Comments:
Property assigned to party 5. in trust
for 4..
thereof made in the Tower':
includes extracts from Hundred Rolls,
1278/9, and Inquisitions post mortem,
1400/1, 1453/4, 1476/7, for Linley and
Kingston Blount [parish of Aston Rowant]
Comments: this is probably a C16th copy,
parts of which are missing.
These have been catalogued in
alphabetical order of parish in one
sequence. They form part of accession
1618.
Parties:
1) Christofer North of Sydenham,
husbandman, Thomas Ewster of Chinnor,
yeoman
2) Edmunde Lewsley of Oakley, Chinnor,
husbandman
Property:
2 acres of arable land or meadow ground
at Padwell in Chinnor.
Parties:
1) John Bulkeley of Letcombe Regis,
Berks, son of Agnes Bulkeley, daughter
of Thomas Lewes, late of Bampton Doyle,
dec'd., Simon Seymour of Burton, heir of
Alianor, daughter of Thomas Lewes(being
the son of Alexander, son of Cecily,
daughter of Alianor)
2) Nicholas Walwyn of Chiswick, Middlx.
Property:
2 acres of arable in Lew, parish of
Bampton, called Waltcheldestand.
Parties:
1) John Alcocke the younger of Shutford,
yeoman
2) Edward Wellington of Shutford,
husbandman.
Property:
Messuage and two yardlands in Shutford.
Parties:
1) John Alcocke the elder of Shutford,
yeoman
2) John Alcocke the younger of Shutford,
yeoman, son of John.
Property:
Messuage with 2 yardlands of arable,
meadow and pasture in Shutford.
Consideration: 144 pounds.
This document forms part of accession
1618.
Parties:
1) Richard Stevens of
Henley-upon-Thames, gent.
2) Richard Skirmer of Aldworth,
Berks.,gent.